PRIVACY POLICY

WELCOME TO WIIMER

 

At Wiimer – Serviços de Analítica Avançada, Unip, Lda. (“Wiimer”), we value your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you an overview of how your personal data is managed by Wiimer, as well as inform you of the measures we have taken to ensure the highest possible level of protection of your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data provided by the user of the website www.wiimer.com (“Website”).

This Privacy Policy explains how the processing of any personal data you provide Wiimer with is carried out, the reasons why Wiimer collects your personal data, who has access to your personal data and how you can exercise your rights in relation to the processing of your personal data.

 

1. WHO ARE WE?

Wiimer is an advanced analytics company that designs, develops and delivers expert-trained decision-aid models and digital solutions to data-intensive industries, by combining business acumen, advanced analytics and information technologies. Our registered offices are located at Porto, Portugal. Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at dpo@wiimer.com

 

2. TYPE OF DATA COLLECTED, DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

Personal data collected through the forms available on the Website will be used in the following operations:

  • Analyzing and responding to messages/requests proactively sent by users;

  • Processing of personal data submitted for the purposes of recruitment (Wiimer will record information that appears in your application, CV, reference letters, academic records/transcript of grades and other documents you may send us).

 

The processing of personal data is necessary to carry out the aforementioned operations. Its legal basis is the permission of the respective owner when addressing the matter to Wiimer or submitting a job application and/or legitimate interest of Wiimer. Your data will not be used for any purposes other than the purposes for which it was collected, which shall always be communicated to you.

 

3. RECIPIENTS OF DATA

The personal data provided may be viewed on a strict “need-to-know” basis by any subsidiaries of Wiimer, auditors or other service providers in sole accordance with the purposes set out in 2 above.

 

4. STORAGE AND RETENTION PERIOD

Wiimer retains your personal data only for as long as it is strictly necessary. Wiimer maintains specific records, retention policies and procedures, so that personal data is deleted after a reasonable time, as per the following criteria:

  • Personal data is stored for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of processing personal data or for complying with the statutory obligations of Wiimer. The data shall thereafter be destroyed or anonymized, unless legal basis for their continued processing remains;

  • Personal data specifically submitted for the purposes of recruitment is stored (i) for 2 years with a view keep a database of candidates for future selection or (ii) in case of recruitment, for the duration of the employment relationship and for at least 10 years after employment termination.

We would highly appreciate if you would always keep your personal data up to date and inform Wiimer of any material changes to it.

 

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA

Your personal data shall not be transferred abroad.

 

6. THIRD PARTIES WIIMER SHARES INFORMATION WITH

The user's personal data may be transferred to a suitable service provider outsourced by Wiimer, which will process the data solely for the purposes determined by Wiimer and under its instructions. 

 

7. USE OF COOKIES

Browsing data related to the Website is collected through cookies, according to the Cookie Policy as available below. When you visit our website for the first time, you will see consent options that may be reviewed and/or changed at any time by clicking the “Manage Cookies” button (see below).

 

8. SECURITY MEASURES

Wiimer undertakes to implement all suitable technical and organizational measures required to protect the personal data it processes from accidental or illegal destruction, loss, alteration, dissemination or non-authorized access and use. It is, however, the users' responsibility to ensure that the device used to access the Website is adequately protected against harmful software and computer viruses. Users should be aware that, without the adoption of adequate security measures (eg., secure configuration of the browser, updated antivirus software and security barrier software), the risk of personal data and passwords being accessed by unauthorized third parties is increased.

 

9. YOUR RIGHTS AND MEANS OF EXERCISING THEM

Users have a right of access, rectification, or erasure of your personal data. You may, also, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data, as well as completely withdraw consent to its processing and request portability upon a written request to Wiimer.
Such requests shall be sent to our DPO at dpo@wiimer.com

We will make our best efforts to answer your queries regarding the processing of your personal data. However, if you are not satisfied with the way Wiimer processes your data or any of the feedback provided, you may lodge a complaint with the Portuguese Data Protection Authority, CNPD (“Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados”), under the terms provided in their website: CNPD.

 

10. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Any amendments to this Privacy Policy will be published online with the date at the top of this document being revised accordingly. We recommend that you check our website periodically, in order to keep informed of any changes made to this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES POLICY

Wiimer and selected third parties use cookies or similar technologies, as specified in our Privacy Policy above.

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. We use cookies to analyze our website traffic, understand where our visitors are coming from, personalize content and social media features, show you targeted adverts and improve your browsing experience on the Website. By clicking the “Accept All” button below you are enabling Wiimer to use cookies to personalize the Website.

We do respect your right to privacy, so you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies by customizing your preferences in “Manage Cookies”. However, please be aware that by blocking some types of cookies you may impact your experience on our site and the services we are able to offer.

 

1.TYPES OF COOKIES

When we use cookies on the Website, we may classify them into any one of the following categories:

 

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to allow you to use certain features by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies, as they are used for activities that are strictly necessary to operate and render any such services you may request from us and therefore, do not require your consent.

 

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies are used to remember information and choices you make when you use our website, thus, providing you with a more personalized experience (e.g., your preferred language, the region that you are in or your log in details).

 

Performance cookies

Performance cookies are used to collect information on how visitors are using our website and its relevant traffic. These cookies may help track certain behaviors, such as how long you spend on our website and the pages you visit, providing further insight on how we can improve your overall experience. The collecting and reporting of information via performance cookies is carried out anonymously, which means that it does not identify any individual visitor.

 

Targeting Cookies

Wiimer does not use Targeting Cookies to deliver targeted advertising to Website users.

 

Third Party Analytics Cookies

You can opt-out of having your browsing activity tracked by analytics cookies. We use the following service provider and you can learn more about their privacy policies and how to opt-out of their cookies by clicking on following link:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

2. SOCIAL BUTTONS

Wiimer uses ‘social buttons’ to enable visitors to share or bookmark web pages. These are buttons for third party social media websites which may log information about your activities on the Internet including on this Website. Please review the respective terms of use and privacy policies of these websites to understand exactly how they use your information and to find out how to opt-out, or delete, such information.

 

3. MANAGING COOKIES

Consent can be provided or revoked by clicking on “Manage cookies” option. You may also be able to change your browser settings to manage and control cookies. You can find detailed information on how to do so at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

 

4. MORE INFORMATION

To find out more, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

For any further queries, comments or suggestions, please contact us at operations@wiimer.com